Mathew sparkles-wins four events

Sri Lanka’s swimming hero zat the South Asian Games Mathew Abeysinghe continued to sparkle in the waters when he won four events and also broke the only record of the day at the Senior Short Course National Swimming Championship organised by the Sri Lanka Aquatic Sports Union and worked off at the Hillwood Girls College Swimming pool, Kandy yesterday. The meet continues today at 8 a.m.

Mathew Abeysinghe who returned form overseas yesterday did not show any signs of weariness and continued his good form where he had left at Guwahati. His timing of 1.04.27 minutes is a new record for mens 100 metres breat stroke which lowered the existing record of 1.04.94 set up in 2014 by Kiran Jasinghe.

In the segment for ladies it was Ishani Senanayake (Unattached) Dilrukshi Perera (Hillwood Girls College) and J. U. I. Uthama de Silva (Mahamaya Girls College) who sparkled by winning two events each.

Women’s 200 metres Free Style Relay

1. Visakha Vidyalaya

Mens 200 metres free style relay 1.57.54 seconds

1. Sri Lanka Navy 1.36.28 minutes

Women’s 400 metres free style

1. Ishani Senanayake Unattached 4.36.25 minutes

Men’s 300 metres free style

1. Dilanka Shehan Nalanda College 3.14.34

Women 200 metres Individual medley

1. J. U. I. Silva Mahamaya Girls College 2.31.71 minutes

Mens 200 metres Individual medley

1. Kyle Abeysinghe Killer Whale Aquatic Club 2.10.00 minutes

Womens’ 50 metres free style

1. Dilrukshi Perera Hillwood Girls College 27.97 minutes

Men’s 50 metres free style

1. Kyle abeysinghe Killer Whale Aquatic Club 23.63 seconds

Women’s 50 metres breast stroke

1. Ramudi samarakoon Visakha Vidyalaya 36.45 seconds

Men’s 50 metres

1. K. D. K. J. Munasinghe Sri Lanka Navy 30.45 second

Womens’ 50 metres Butterfly stroke

1. Dilrukshi Perera Hillwood Girls College 30.59 seconds

Mens’ 50 metres Butterfly stroke

1. Akalanka Peiris St. Peters College 25.73 seconds

Women’s 50 metres Back stroke

1. Onethra Weerasinghe Mahamaya Girls College 32.38 seconds

Women’s 400 metres Individual medley

1. Kyle Abeysinghe Killer Whale Aquatic Club 4.39.00 minutes

Women’s 100 metres Butterfly stroke

1. J. M. Sandu Savindi Visakha Vidyalaya 1.11.75 minutes.

Men’s 100 metres Butterfly stroke.

1. Matthew Abeysinghe Killer Whale Aquatic Club

Women’s 200 metres free style

1. Ishani Senanayake Unattached 2.10.81 minutes

Men’s 100 metres Breast Stroke

1. Matthew Abeysinghe Killer whale Auqatic Club 1.02.07 minutes

1402 Total Views 1 Views Today

Categories: Swimming

Leave A Reply